Results 1411 - 1420 of 3226
[…] You may help facilitate your client in pursuing a claim; but you may not negotiate a settlement on the client’s behalf, which would be acting as an attorney without a license. Examples of permissible facilitation would be helping...
-
Who is an insured? | Ask PIA
The Who Is An Insured (A.1) provision of Section II—Liability Coverage in the Business Auto Coverage form (CA 00 01) states that an insured is anyone “... using with your permission a covered auto....” If a policyholder supplies the majority of its fleet to its sales personnel for their business...
Section 388 of the New York Vehicle and Traffic Law makes a vehicle’s owner vicariously liable for losses resulting from the negligent use of an auto “by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of such owner.” The Business Auto Policy insures anyone "while...
-
Pickups used for business | Ask PIA
We insure a pickup truck on a New York personal auto policy. The pickup is used to deliver appliances and do servicing work. This truck is scheduled on the declarations page.