PIA Search
[…] 5. Insurable interest | Ask PIA

    Does a homeowners association (not a condo or co-op association) have an insurable interest in a free-standing house owned by one of its members? The association is mandating that owners of homes in the development include the association as an additional insured for both property and liability coverages. Our company...

    It is possible for the association to have an insurable interest beyond ownership based upon Insurance Law, contractual rights, and exposure to lawsuits. Connecticut Insurance Law Section 38a-1(10) defines an insurable interest as “an interest which is subject to a risk of loss through destruction or impairment of that interest.”...

  6. Trust account agreements | Ask PIA

    I am trying to open a trust account with a new bank and they are asking me for a trust account agreement. Is this required?