PIA Search
[…] You can refer your director and officer clients to Connecticut Statute Chapter 925, Section 52-557m—Immunity from liability of directors, officers and trustees of nonprofit tax-exempt organizations.

  9. Primary residence determination | Ask PIA

    Does PIA have anything on how to determine what is the primary residence for homeowners insurance and which location a vehicle should be registered?

    The following is what the New York State Vehicle and Traffic Law Section 250(5) states: As used in this section, the term ’resident’ shall mean domiciliary, that is, one who lives in this state with the intention of making it a fixed and permanent abode. It shall be presumptive...

  10. Premium-financed policies—wholesaler reporting requirement | Ask PIA

    There is a law pertaining to premium-financed policies placed through wholesalers in New York. Does it mean that premium-finance companies can’t send premiums to retail-level brokers for remittance?

    No.