PIA Search
[…] Given the proximity of Quebec and Ontario to PIACT, PIANH, PIANJ, PIANY and PIAVT’s service area, we have included licensing information on those two provinces....

  7. Change in coverage by nonadmitted carrier | Ask PIA

    In Connecticut when a carrier is going to substantially change the terms of coverage (e.g., adding an exclusion), to my knowledge, they are required to provide 60 days’ notice to the insured by statute. Does this apply to a nonadmitted carrier?

    Surplus lines is subject to the termination statutes of Section 38a-323: "No insurer shall refuse to renew any policy that is subject to the requirements of Sections 38a-663 to 38a-696, inclusive, unless such insurer or its agent sends, by registered or certified mail or by...

  8. Student interns | Ask PIA

    I have an insured who conducts research sessions and puts the results in a report which is presented to the client. They occasionally hire students to compile the results and type it up. Do they need to keep a workers’ compensation policy for them?