Results 1231 - 1240 of 3226
[…] These nonrenewal standards apply equally to policyholders of active and terminated agents. ...
-
Return premium time frames, calculation | Ask PIA
We have a brokerage agreement with a carrier that states nothing about when the carrier will return any unearned premium due the insured if the insured decides to cancel. Is there anything in the law that addresses this?
Yes. N.J.S.A. 17:29C-4.1 states: “Whenever an insurance policy or contract is canceled, the insurer on notice thereof shall return to the insured, within a reasonable time not to exceed 60 days of cancellation or notice, whichever occurs last, or 60 days after the completion of any payroll audit necessary to...
-
Midterm cancellation—household driver | Ask PIA
We insure a personal auto risk where there are three vehicles in a family consisting of a mother, father and two children. The company is cancelling the entire policy because the father has been convicted of driving while intoxicated (DWI).